4-Hers celebrate with year-end banquet

CALEB NICKERSON
BRISTOL  Nov. 23, 2019
On Saturday night, members of the local agriculture community gathered at the Jack Graham Community Centre in Bristol for the annual awards banquet for the Shawville 4-H Club. 
Club Leader Jessica Cox explained that they had a very active group of 54 registered members that worked on a wide variety of projects throughout the year, including numerous service projects and agricultural shows across Quebec and Ontario. 
This year they also hosted the Provincial Agriculture Tour, bringing in 4-Hers from across Quebec to learn about local farming operations. 
She was especially grateful for the parent volunteers that contributed their knowledge, time and effort to the club’s young members. 
“Everybody pitches in to help the kids do what they want to do,” she said. “We’ve got some amazing volunteers.”
After club Junior Director Amy Sheppard recited the 4-H Pledge to kick off the ceremony, Vice-President Rebecca Nugent led the room in the singing of the national anthem. 
Club Secretary Rebecca Hamilton and Treasurer James Orr gave a toast to all the parents and leaders for their contributions over the course of the year. 
“Thank you parents for taking the time to bring your kids up to participate in our many events and meetings, making all that we do possible,” Hamilton said. 
Club President Bradley Dubeau thanked everyone for their contribution to another successful year, and pointed to the Ag Tour as a highlight. 
 “Being on the provincial board, I heard a lot of positive reviews, and a lot of people were telling me it’s the best Ag Tour they’ve ever been on because of the amount of variety we had,” he said. “Thank you to everyone that participated in that.”
Cox also gave a word of thanks. 
“It has been a lot of fun to get to know everyone and getting to see the executive members grow as individuals and as a team,” she said. “I can say with absolute confidence that there is an infinite amount of potential in the young people that you see in front of you today. I try to speak for all the leaders when I say that it’s been a joy to be able to guide in the system this year as they strive to achieve their goals.”
She then began the first presentation of the Éric Labine Memorial Bursary, in memory of a young farmer and former club member who passed away suddenly in July. Cox explained that the award was created in collaboration with the Labine family with the support of community donations. 
“He is remembered for his hard work and enthusiasm within the community, more specifically within the agricultural sector,” Cox said. “He was involved in the Shawville 4-H Club for nine years. As a member he loved showing and auctioning steers. His fellow 4-H members remember him for his humour and how he always made meetings more interesting. He loved helping others and took to heart the 4-H motto ‘Learn to do by doing.’”
Labine’s sister Cindya was on hand to present the award to its first recipient, Dubeau, who is in his third year of the farm management and technology program at MacDonald College.  Cox said that after graduating, he is planning a future in agriculture in the hopes of establishing a beef and sheep operation in the area.
After a grace from Scott Stephens, a dinner prepared by Cafe 349 was served, followed by the rest of the awards. 
Awards were as follows:
First place overall Aggregates – Rebecca Nugent and Amy Sheppard (tie)
Top five overall aggregates – Rebecca Nugent, Amy Sheppard, Bradley Dubeau, James Orr, Will Orr. 
Regional 4-H Show
Dairy Showmanship
Pre-Junior – Payton St. Pierre
Novice – Emily Laforest
Junior – Liam Dowe
Intermediate – Rebecca Nugent
Champion – Rebecca Nugent
Reserve Champ – Emily Laforest
Dairy Conformation
Champion Brown Swiss Heifer – Riley Drummond
Pre-Junior Holstein – Dryden Frobel
Junior Holstein – Hannah McQuat
Intermediate Holstein – Jeremy Laforest
Junior Yearling Holstein – Matthew McQuat
Senior Holstein Heifer Calf – Alex Mayhew
Senior Holstein – Alex Mayhew
Champion Holstein – Hannah McQuat
Reserve Champ Holstein – Alex Mayhew
Champion Jersey Heifer – Madison Rean
Reserve Champ Jersey Heifer – Kaleb Ingalls
Champion Dairy Heifer – Hannah McQuat
Reserve Champ Dairy Heifer – Madison Rean
Beef Showmanship
Pre-Junior – William Stephens
Novice – Warren Behnke
Junior – Amy Sheppard
Intermediate- Will Orr
Senior – Tyler Tubman
Champion - Tyler Tubman
Reserve Champ – Will Orr
Conformation
Jr. Yearling Cross Bred Heifer – Will Orr
Champion Cross Bred Heifer – Will Orr
Senior Hereford – Rebecca Hamilton
Champion Hereford – Rebecca Hamilton
Champion Shorthorn Heifer – Bradley Dubeau
Reserve Champ Shorthorn Heifer – Wiliam Stephens
Simmental Calf – Ben Judd
Simmental Senior Yearling – Tyler Tubman
Champion Simmental – Ben Judd
Reserve Champ Simmental – Tyler Tubman
Champion Beef Heifer – Warren Behnke
Reserve Champ Beef Heifer – Will Orr
Champion Cattle Showperson – Rebecca Nugent
Small Animals
Champion Poultry Showperson – Alex Mayhew
Grand Champion Poultry – Alex Mayhew
Champion Goat Showperson – Roslyn McCann
Champion Goat – Roslyn McCann
Champion Rabbit Showperson – Laura Mayhew
Reserve Champ Rabbit Showperson – Molly Dowe
Champion Rabbit – Laura Mayhew
Reserve Champ Rabbit – Molly Dowe
Champion Sheep Showperson – Amy Sheppard
Reserve Champ Sheep Showperson – Bradley Dubeau
Champion Sheep – Ben Judd
Reserve Champ Sheep – Mason Vereyken
Champion Interbreed Showperson – Rebecca Nugent
Reserve Champ Interbreed Showperson – Alex Mayhew
4-H Achievement Day
Dairy Showmanship
Pre-Junior – Payton St. Pierre
Novice – Emily Laforest
Junior – Jeremy Laforest
Intermediate – Emily Laforest
Champion – Emily Laforest
Reserve Champ – Willis Egan
Dairy Conformation
Champion Brown Swiss Heifer – Khloe Drummond
Reserve Champ Brown Swiss – Riley Drummond
Pre-Junior Holstein – Payton St. Pierre
Junior Holstein – Emily Laforest
Intermediate Holstein – Rebecca Nugent
Senior Holstein – Alex Mayhew
Champion Holstein Heifer – Emily Laforest
Reserve Champ Holstein – Rebecca Nugent
Champion Jersey Heifer – Madison Rean
Reserve Champ Jersey Heifer – Keegan Ingalls
Champion Dairy Heifer – Emily Laforest
Reserve Champ Dairy Heifer – Madison Rean
Beef Showmanship
Pre-Junior – William Stephens
Junior – Reese Rusenstrom
Intermediate- James Orr
Champion - Tyler Tubman
Reserve Champ – James Orr
Conformation
Jr. Yearling Cross Bred – Will Orr
Senior Cross Bred Heifer – James Orr
Champion Cross Bred – James Orr
Reserve Champ Cross Bred – Will Orr
Hereford Senior Yearling – Rebecca Hamilton
Champion Hereford – Rebecca Hamilton
Champion Shorthorn Heifer – Amy Sheppard
Reserve Champ Shorthorn Heifer – Bradley Dubeau
Champion Simmental Calf – Ben Judd
Champion Simmental Senior Yearling – Tyler Tubman
Champion Simmental – Ben Judd
Reserve Champ Simmental – Tyler Tubman
Champion Beef Heifer – Ben Judd
Reserve Champ Beef Heifer – Tyler Tubman
Small Animals
Champion Poultry Showperson – Alex Mayhew
Champion Poultry – Alex Mayhew
Champion Goat Showperson – Roslyn McCann
Champion Goat – Roslyn McCann
Champion Rabbit Showperson – Laura Mayhew
Reserve Champ Rabbit Showperson – Molly Dowe
Champion Rabbit – Molly Dowe
Reserve Champ Rabbit – Laura Mayhew
Champion Sheep Showperson – Amy Sheppard
Reserve Champ Sheep Showperson – Bradley Dubeau
Champion Sheep – Felix Vereyken
Reserve Champ Sheep – Kathleen Kelly
Market Animals 
Showmanship 10-15 years – James Orr
Showmanship 16-25 years – Tyler Tubman
Champion Steer Showperson – James Orr
Reserve Champ Steer Showperson – Sheena Tubman
Best Cross Bred Steer – Tyler Tubman
Champion Light Steer – Tyler Tubman 
Champion Heavy Steer – Will Orr
Champion Steer – Tyler Tubman
Reserve Champ Steer – Will Orr
Champion Market Lamb – Felix Vereyken
Reserve Champ Market Lamb – Ben Judd
Champion Market Lamb Showperson – Bradley Dubeau
Reserve Market Lamb Showperson – Amy Sheppard
Champion Market Goat – Penelope Lamontagne
Champion Showmanship Awards
Beef – James Orr
Dairy – Emily Laforest 
Goat – Roslyn McCann
Market Goat – Penelope Lamontagne
Market Lamb – Bradley Dubeau
Poultry – Alex Mayhew
Steer – Tyler Tubman
Sheep – Amy Sheppard
Rabbit – Laura Mayhew.

The evening began with a new tradition, in the presentation of the first bursary in honour of local farmer and former 4-H member Éric Labine, who passed away in July. Pictured, the award was presented to Bradley Dubeau by Labine’s sister Cindya.

Rebecca Nugent and Amy Sheppard tied for the highest overall aggregates in the Shawville 4-H Club this year.

 

*  This article is available only to subscribers of the Premium or Online Edition memberships.  *

If you have already subscribed please login using your email address and password. If not then please subscribe to the online edition using our Subscribe page.