Petawawa Kia

McDowell celebrates student athletes

An awards ceremony was held in the gymnasium at Dr. S.E. McDowell Elementary School on May 24 where students shared stories about their experience on track and field day.

Taytum Thompson and Paige Dubeau were named the Top Boy and Girl respectively at the Dr. S.E. McDowell Elementary track and field awards.

Kori Sharpe and Laura Mayhew show off their ribbons from the Sr. Girls 400 m at the track and field awards ceremony at Dr. S.E McDowell Elementary School on May 24.

CALEB NICKERSON
SHAWVILLE May 24, 2018
On May 24, students at Dr. S.E. McDowell Elementary School gathered in the gymnasium to celebrate the school’s athletes that competed at the annual track and field competitions on May 17 and 18. Parents filled out the viewing gallery and hollered out their support from above.
Students got a chance to share their experiences from the event before the ribbons were handed out. In addition, the students who will represent the school at the regional competition at Philemon Wright High School on June 1 were announced.
Awards were as follows:
High Jump
Jr. Girls: 1) Abigail Herault 2) Olivia Draper 3) Skye Kenny 4) McKenna Kluke 5)Kayley Leclaire
Jr. Boys: 1) Peter Mahan 2) Chase Thompson 3) Colten Hines
Int. Girls: 1) Brooklyn Lewis 2) Meadow Narlock 3) Marissa Lang 4) Paige Dubeau 5) Kira Poulin
Int. Boys: 1) Cole Douglas 2) Will O’Malley 3) Bennett Rusenstrom 4) Ben Hillier 5) Sawyer Chunick
Sr. Girls: 1) Emily Smith 2) Sara O’Malley 3) Audrey Herault 4) Bree Barr
Sr. Boys: 1) Kamden Fletcher 2) Kolton Mohr 3) Isaac Lemay 4) Lucas Barré 5) James Brownlee
Long Jump
Jr. Girls: 1) Ivy Sheppard 2) Abigail Herault 3) Skye Kenny 4) Laura Graham 5) Olivia Draper
Jr. Boys: 1) Taytum Thompson 2) Makoy Meilleur 3) Peter Mahon 4) Chase Thompson 5) Gibbson Lang
Int. Girls: 1) Paige Dubeau 2) Jana Coté 3) Emma Hodgins 4) Madison Mzee 5) Bailey Beardsley
Int. Boys: 1) Morgan Barr 2) Bennett Rusentrom 3) Lance Harris 4) Ben Hillier 5) Sawyer Chunick
Sr. Girls: 1) Hailey Woermke 2) Audrey Herault 3) Sara O’Malley 4) Laura Mayhew 5) Emily Smith
Sr. Boys: 1) Cayden Lemay 2) Lucas Barré 3) Cassidy Dresselt 4) Isaac Lemay 5) Kamden Fletcher
Broad Jump
Jr. Girls: 1) Ivy Sheppard 2) Olivia Draper 3) Abigail Herault 4) Skye Kenny 5) Lorelei Smith
Jr. Boys: 1) Taytum Thompson 2) Frankie Turgeon 3) Gibbson Lang 4) Colton Hines 5) Chase Thompson
Int. Girls: 1) Bailey Beardsley 2) Paige Dubeau 3) Marissa Lang 4) Kira Poulin 5) Emily Stephens
Int. Boys: 1) Will O’Malley 2) Bennett Rusenstrom 3) Lance Harris 4) Ben Hillier 5) Morgan Barr
Sr. Girls: 1) Hailey Woermke 2) Emily Smith 3) Sara O’Malley 4) Laura Mayhew 5) Audrey Herault
Sr. Boys: 1) Kamden Fletcher 2) James Brownlee 3) Lucas Barré 4) Kolton Mohr 5) Cayden Lemay
Soft Ball
Jr. Girls: 1) Elaina Illauq 2) Abbigail Herault 3) Stacey Brownlee 4) Olivia Draper 5) Kennedy Mousseau
Jr. Boys: 1) Frankie Turgeon 2) Taytum Thompson 3) Gibbson Lang 4) Chase Thompson 5) Colby Woermke
Int. Girls: 1) Paige Dubeau 2) Norah Park 3) Abbi Towns 4) Madison Mzee 5) Bailey Beardsley
Int. Boys: 1) Jacob Beattie 2) Jacey Rivet 3) Bennett Rusenstrom 4) Will O’Malley 5) Morgan Barr
Sr. Girls: 1) Hailey Woermke 2) Bree Barr 3) Emily Smith 4) Olivia Rowat 5) Laura Mayhew
Sr. Boys: 1) Kolton Mohr 2) Kamden Fletcher 3) Travis Hines 4) Haden Woermke 5) James Brownlee
50 m
Jr. Girls: 1) Ivy Sheppard 2) Lorelei Smith 3) Laura Graham 4) McKenna Kluke 5) Olivia Draper
Jr. Boys: 1) Taytum Thompson 2) Gibbson Lang 3) Frankie Turgeon 4) Ben Judd 5) Peter Mahon
Int. Girls: 1) Brooklyn Lewis 2) Paige Dubeau 3) Bailey Beardsley 4) Sania Ghous 5) Jana Coté
Int. Boys: 1) Morgan Barr 2) Bennett Rusenstrom 3) Will O’Malley 4) Connor Findlay 5) Cole Douglas
60 m
Sr. Girls: 1) Emily Smith 2) Hailey Woermke 3) Sara O’Malley 4) Audrey Herault 5) Caitlyn Flemming
Sr. Boys: 1) Cayden Lemay 2) Kamden Fletcher 3) James Brownlee 4) Kolton Mohr 5) Lucas Barré
100 m
Jr. Girls: 1) Ivy Sheppard 2) Lorelei Smith 3) Laura Graham 4) Kayley Leclaire 5) Brayleigh Barr
Jr. Boys: 1) Taytum Thompson 2) Gibbson Lang 3) Frankie Turgeon 4) Ben Judd 5) Peter Mahon
Int. Girls: 1) Brooklyn Lewis 2) Paige Dubeau 3) Kira Poulin 4) Bailey Beardsley 5) Sania Ghous
Int. Boys: 1) Morgan Barr 2) Bennett Rusenstrom 3) Connor McCormick 4) Will O’Malley 5) Cole Douglas
Sr. Girls: 1) Emily Smith 2) Hailey Woermke 3) Sara O’Malley 4) Audrey Herault 5) Caitlyn Flemming
Sr. Boys: 1) Travis Hines 2) Cayden Lemay 3) Kamden Fletcher 4) Lucas Barré 5) James Brownlee
200 m
Jr. Girls: 1) Ivy Sheppard 2) Lorelei Smith 3) Kayley Leclaire 4) McKenna Kluke 5) Brayleigh Barr
Jr. Boys: 1) Taytum Thompson 2) Gibbson Lang 3) Frankie Turgeon 4) Peter Mahon 5) Ben Judd
Int. Girls: 1) Paige Dubeau 2) Brooklyn Lewis 3) Bailey Beardsley 4) Kira Poulin 5) Sania Ghous
Int. Boys: 1) Morgan Barr 2) Bennett Rusenstrom 3) Will O’Malley 4) Cole Douglas 5) Connor Findlay
Sr. Girls: 1) Emily Smith 2) Hailey Woermke 3) Sara O’Malley 4) Audrey Herault 5) Caitlyn Flemming
Sr. Boys: 1) Cayden Lemay 2) Lucas Barré 3) Kolton Mohr 4) Travis Hines 5) Kamden Fletcher
400 m
Jr. Girls: 1) Lorelei Smith 2) Ivy Sheppard 3) Kayley Leclaire 4) Brayleigh Barr 5) McKenna Kluke
Jr. Boys: 1) Taytum Thompson 2) Gibbson Lang 3) Frankie Turgeon 4) Colton Hines 5) Makoy Meilleur
Int. Girls: 1) Paige Dubeau 2) Bailey Beardsley 3) Brooklyn Lewis 4) Sania Ghous 5) Kira Poulin
Int. Boys: 1) Morgan Barr 2) Bennett Rusenstrom 3) Will O’Malley 4) Connor Findlay 5) Jacey Rivet
Sr. Girls: 1) Laura Mayhew 2) Kori Sharpe
Sr. Boys: 1) Travis Hines 2) Lucas Barré 3) Kolton Mohr
800 m
Open Girls: 1) Paige Dubeau 2) Bailey Beardsley 3) Lorelei Smith 4) Emma Hodgins 5) Sara O’Malley
Open Boys: 1) Gibbson Lang 2) Bennett Rusenstrom 3) Morgan Barr 4) Travis Hines 5) Cayden Lemay
1200 m
Int. Girls: 1) Bailey Beardsley 2) Paige Dubeau 3) Sania Ghous 4) Brooklyn Lewis
Int. Boys: 1) Ryder Lemay 2) Connor Findlay 3) Ben Hillier 4) Morgan Barr 5) Tyce Misner
Sr. Girls: 1) Laura Mayhew 2) Kori Sharpe
Sr. Boys: 1) Travis Hines 2) Lucas Barré 3) Cayden Lemay 4) Cassidy Dresselt 5) James Brownlee
Athletic Excellence Awards
Jr. Girl: Ivy Sheppard
Jr. Boy: Taytum Thompson
Int. Girl: Paige Dubeau
Int. Boy: Bennett Rusenstrom
Sr. Girl: Emily Smith
Sr. Boy: Cayden Lemay
Top Girl Overall: Paige Dubeau
Top Boy Overall: Taytum Thompson

This article is available only to subscribers to THE EQUITY (home delivery or online) who have registered for the News Alerts Service. If you have already registered for THE EQUITY’s News Alerts Service, please log in here. If you wish to register for the News Alerts Service, you may register below. (For online subscribers please use the same email address used for your online subscription.)

Existing Users Log In
   
New User Registration
*Required field

You must be logged in to post a comment Login